?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Life's Strange, Sometimes...

Mar. 21st, 2009 | 10:20 am
location: OZ
mood: accomplished accomplished
music: Nothing More - Sandy Denny

I know I haven't posted in a while, as my life is very, very busy. Today, in particular, is no exception [huuuuge house-cleaning, because the youth group is a-comin' to my house, tonight], but I forced myself to get on and make a post, anyway. I figured I ought to share somthing that happened, because it's pretty important to me.

Last night, my friend India was almost in a car accident. Some jerk pulled out of a Fazoli's, ran into a man in a truck, flipping it, then more or less sped off [that's how she tells it, anyway, and I've not seen anything on the news]. She, her mom, and her grandmother were just a few feet away, and were the ones to call the ambulance. Probably saved that guy's life, too.
Anyhow. It put things in perspective for India, and how quickly life can be jeopardised. I think I'd already realised this... [I mean, Kira. Death Note is my crack-cocaine. And if that doesn't put things in perspective, and mess with your head forever, you have no soul. xP] But, the point is, we've both decided that from this point forward, we're going to live our lives to the fullest, as though each is the last we've got. Pretty damn good way to live, if I do say so myself. :3
But, really. We even wrote our pact down in my Death Note.

The Pact Of Awesomeness and Laundry
By signing this document, we hereby vow to make every day a day of Awesomeness and Laundry. We will try to be as kind as we can, to as many people as possible, to the best of our ability. And, we will live each day to the fullest, as though it is the last day of Awesomeness and Laundry. Because life is far more fun that way. Pessimism is out, and so are drugs.

You wanna sign? Give me a shout. :)

Link | Leave a comment | Share


My Weekend AKA Self-Centric Mind Barfing

Mar. 8th, 2009 | 08:06 pm
location: Hiding From Brittany Spears
mood: indifferent indifferent
music: Are You Gonna Wait Forever? - Tenderhooks

So, I've had quite the interesting weekend.
To begin with, the grandfather of my good friends Ellen, Trevor, Davis and Leah passed away on Friday. His funeral was today, and it was horribly sad. Plus, the funeral home was really, really hot. And I don't mean to be rude, but it smelt of old folks... :/
While we were standing outside, my boyfriend's brother commented that I, "looked really good today", because I had on a blouse, instead of a huge ass t-shirt and/or my WWII army jacket. And he rambled about a whole lot of things after that, and compared my army jacket-less self to a ray of sunshine. I think it was mostly to make us squirm. He's like that. O_o

Aside from T.A.'s funeral happenings, the weather was wonderful all weekend, which makes me pretty happy. I'm cold natured anyhow, so I can't stand the weather when it gets below fourty, haha.
On Friday we had to sell girl scout cookies at Food City, which sucked, but it was okay because Sarah and Nola came over and we killed "Indestructible Santa" (haha... you need to watch my YouTube video of that xP).
Annnnd... ah... today, my sissy broke up with her boyfriend of two days. Because... they've been best friends since eighth grade or something... and evidently it was weird.
It's a sad day for both Tara and I, though, even if the whole breakup was mutual. Sad day for me because now I might not get cuteness for my deviantART. XD
Augh, I'm pretty much being self-centered, but really. I want cute for my dA. It's looking pretty bleak lately, because my only "model" and I are not really capable of being civil with one another these days. Plus, Houston and Tara just have this great dynamic.
Is that weird sounding? XDD
But, my self-centered photographer needs can still be fulfilled because he'll probably spend the night on Saturday to come to church with us Sunday, and considering that they're pretty touchy-feely even when not dating... well... yes. :P

Sad day for Tara because, well... I won't disclose. She probably doesn't want me to. Boo.

Link | Leave a comment | Share


Writer's Block: AKA

Mar. 5th, 2009 | 07:29 pm
location: Mi Padre's House
mood: anxious anxious

AKA
What's the story behind your username?

Uhh... we were on a church retreat in Gatlinburg [a few weeks ago, actually], and my friend Houston was talking about how he wanted to change his last name to a $, which is apparently pronounced, "kaching". And... he said he was going to name his children Cash Money and Cupcake Bucket.
I think that Cupcake Bucket is pretty much the best name ever, so... yeah. XD

Link | Leave a comment | Share


Hello World!

Mar. 4th, 2009 | 04:03 pm
location: Montessori Hell
mood: bored bored
music: Screaming Hippie Children

I'm finally posting an entry!
Okay, so, I'm at school, because I have bass lessons way later from the secretary-person. So, I'm stuck here pretty much all day. D:
It's really boring. This kid named Will drew a monkey that I thought was a cat, and my English teacher is parked right outside this window and I never realised how many stickers she actually has on her car.
Interesting.
My social studies teacher's daughter, Kennis, just wailed, "RITZ CRACKERS!"

Feel sorry for me plzkthx. D8

Link | Leave a comment | Share